Privacy Policy

Statement of Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: September 25, 2017

OnePlan prides itself on protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to OnePlan and governs data collection and usage. OnePlan is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By using the OnePlan website and OnePlan services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

OnePlan has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy and security.

HOW ONEPLAN COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

OnePlan collects personally identifiable information in a variety of ways. Any information you enter on our websites or forms (online or paper) for products and services, or that you volunteer in any other way, will be collected. The data collected may include your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Home and/or work address and/or telephone number
  • Credit card and other billing information

This information is used by OnePlan for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of OnePlan services.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through OnePlan public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

HOW ONEPLAN USES & DISCLOSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(i) Provision of Services
OnePlan collects and uses your personal information to to deliver the services you have requested. OnePlan also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from OnePlan and its affiliates.

(ii) Surveys
OnePlan may also contact you via surveys to conduct market research and collect opinions about current services or new services that may be offered.

(iii) Third-Party Services
OnePlan offers some products and services in conjunction with or through trusted partners, sponsors, and affiliates (“Third-Party Services”). If you provide your personal information in conjunction with any Third-Party Services, you will be advised at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If there is any doubt, please contact OnePlan to clarify (see contact information below). If this Privacy Policy applies to such personal information, then OnePlan may be required to disclose your information to our trusted partner, sponsor, or affiliate in order to provide the Third-Party Services. If the privacy policy of our trusted partner, sponsor, or affiliate applies, OnePlan will make all reasonable efforts to ensure the third-party privacy policy is properly in place and complied with. However, it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself with such privacy policies, as Third-Party Services have separate and independent privacy policies. OnePlan accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of Third-Party Services. Nonetheless, OnePlan welcomes comments and feedback relating to Third-Party Services.

(iv) Legal Disclosure
OnePlan collects, uses, and discloses your personal information as described above. However, OnePlan, its affiliates, trusted partners, and sponsors, may disclose your personal information, including your use of the services or websites accessible through the services, for any reason, in its sole discretion to comply with Canadian, U.S., or other laws, regulations, or governmental or legal requests or demands for such information, and act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of OnePlan or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

OnePlan uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize OnePlan pages, or register with a OnePlan site or service, a cookie helps OnePlan recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same OnePlan website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the OnePlan features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the OnePlan websites or services you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

OnePlan secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. OnePlan secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Hard copy information is stored in a secure location and accessible only to authorized OnePlan employees. OnePlan maintains reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while OnePlan strives to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond the control of OnePlan; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and OnePlan through the website cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

ACCESS AND MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access, update, and correct any inaccuracies in your personal information that we control, subject to certain exceptions set out in this Privacy Policy. You may request access, update, and correct any inaccuracies in your personal information by contacting us by email (info@oneplan.com) or regular mail (OnePlan, 5063 North Service Road, Suite 200, Burlington, Ontario, Canada, L7L 5H6). We may request certain personal information in order to verify your identity.

To ensure you receive the information you need and your privacy is protected, please be sure to regularly update your contact and billing information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

OnePlan will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. OnePlan encourages you to provide feedback and to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of how OnePlan is protecting your information.

SALE OF BUSINESS

We wish to clarify and confirm that OnePlan may transfer your personal information as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings) involving all or part of OnePlan, whether by corporate reorganization, share sale, asset sale, or other change of control. OnePlan may share your personal information with other entities owned by OnePlan or that own OnePlan.

CONTACT INFORMATION

OnePlan welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that OnePlan has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or you require any changes or access to your personal information, please contact us at info@oneplan.ca.

Alternatively, you can contact us in writing at:
OnePlan
5063 North Service Road
Suite 200
Burlington, Ontario
L7L 5H6
We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.